• Motor Control and Basic Automation

    Motor Control and Basic Automation

    This 5 day course is aimed at Electro/Mechanical personnel working in a maintenance environment Read More
  • PLC & Control & Instrumentation courses

    PLC & Control & Instrumentation courses

    This 2 day beginner’s course is aimed at industrial engineers and technicians who need to maintain Programmable Logic Controller systems and who are likely to carry out fault finding. Read More
  • Hydraulics Training

    Hydraulics Training

    Ideally suited for all those involved in maintenance roles that are required to undertake maintenance and fault finding activities related to hydraulic machinery and fluid power systems. Read More
  • 18th Edition Regulation Training

    18th Edition Regulation Training

    This course is suited for all Electricians and Engineers involved in either maintenance or contracting roles that are required to undertake electrical duties pertaining to BS7671-2018 - The IET 18th Edition Wiring Regulations. Read More
  • Apprenticeships

    Apprenticeships

    Electrical & Mechanical Engineering, Process Operations and Engineering Design Read More
  • Electrical Engineering

    Electrical Engineering

    Industrial electrical maintenance, PLC systems, 18th Edition and more Read More
  • Mechanical Engineering

    Mechanical Engineering

    Industrial mechanical maintenance, pneumatics, hydraulics, welding and more Read More
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7

On Friday 28 August 2015 the Annual Waterside Graduation and Apprenticeship Awards Evening took place at Langtree Park in St Helens, the home of St Helens RFC.

The event was a huge success with 90 people attending the event including Apprentices, Parents, Employers and New Employers who are embarking on the journey of having an apprentice for the first time.  

A huge thank you must go to Gareth Jones representing the IMechE for attending with his wife who have supported the award over a number of years. 

Gareth presented the IMechE award for Most Improved Student / Apprentice 2015 which went to Ryan Gannon of Kraft Heinz.  His father Mr Gannon accepted the award on Ryan's behalf.

 

The night moved on swiftly with the Deed of Apprenticeship completion certificates presented to all Apprentices who completed their Engineering and Process Manufacturing Apprenticeships along with awards for 100% Attendance and High Achiever.  Congratulations to James Leach and Paul Watson who achieved 100% Attendance awards and Joel Basnett who was awarded with the High Achiever award.

   

The grand finale and highlight of the night was the prestigious award for Apprentice of the Year 2015.  This is awarded to the Apprentice who has shown consistent commitment to studies, achieving high grades and completing all work to the highest standard.  This year two Apprentices were hard to separate and therefore a joint award was given to Sam Kelly of Pepsico Walkers and to Ryan Gannon of Kraft Heinz.  

 

Congratulations to everyone who received Deeds of Apprenticeship and Awards on the night and a huge thank you to all the Employers who supported the Apprentices over the 4 years and who took time to attend the event.  

Also a huge thank you to the Waterside Training Apprentice team for all their efforts in guiding the Apprentices to achieve the recognised Awarding Body Qualifications, and to Kathryn Kirby for organising the event at Langtree Park.

Click on our Apprenticeship pages to find out more about Waterside's engineering and industrial apprenticeship programmes.

Waterside News

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10